Skip to content Skip to navigation

Fellows 1959-2008

Senior Members:

  • Marshall Clagett, 1959-1964 (History of Science)
  • Emmett L. Bennett, 1959-1988 (Classics)
  • Germaine Brée, 1960-1973 (French)
  • Jan Vansina, 1961-1963, 1965-1969 (History)
  • Friedrich Solmsen, 1962-1974 (Classics)
  • Julius R. Weinberg, 1963-1971 (Philosophy)
  • Kenneth M. Setton, 1965-1968 (History)
  • Diego Catalán, 1966-1971 (Spanish)
  • E. David Cronon, 1969-94 (History)
  • Madeleine Doran, 1970-1975 (English)
  • Max L. Baeumer, 1972-1987 (German)
  • Birute Ciplijauskaite, 1974-97 (Spanish)
  • Robert M. Kingdon, 1974-98 (History)
  • Phillip Harth, 1977-96 (English)
  • David C. Lindberg, 1987-1994 (History of Science)
  • William Courtenay, 1988-1993 (History)
  • Klaus Berghahn, 1989-1994 (German)
  • Paul Boyer, 1989-2002 (History)
  • Douglas Kelly, 1990-1995 (French)
  • David Bordwell, 1993-1998 (Communication Arts)
  • Heather Dubrow, 1994-1999 (English)
  • Susan Friedman, 1994-1999 (English)
  • Stanley Payne, 1995-2000 (History)
  • Noel Carroll, 1996-2001 (Philosophy) (on leave 99-00, stay extended to 2002)
  • Nicholas Rand, 1997-2002 (French and Italian)
  • David Woodward, 1997-2002 (Geography
  • Rudy Koshar, 1998-2003 (History)
  • David Sorkin, 1998-2003 (History, Jewish Studies)
  • Lynn Keller, 1999-2004 (English)
  • Michael Shank, 1999-2004 (History of Science)
  • Ullrich Langer, 2000-2005 (French)
  • Florencia Mallon, 2000-2005 (History)
  • Claudia Card, 2002-2007 (Philosophy)
  • David Loewenstein, 2002-2007 (English)
  • Frank Salomon, 2003-2008 (Anthropology)
  • John Niles, 2004-2009 (English
  • Lee Wandel, 2004-2009 (History)
  • Jean Lee, 2005-2010 (History)
  • David Morgan, 2005-2010 (History)
  • Narayana Rao, 2005-2010 (Languages & Cultures of Asia)
  • Tejumola Olaniyan, 2007-2012 (African Languages & Lit., English)

Adjunct Members:

  • Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, 1990-- (Anthropology)
  • Howard Weinbrot, 1990-- (English)
  • Elliott Sober, 1993-- (Philosophy)

Madison Campus Fellows (annual unless otherwise indicated):

  • Merritt Hughes, 1959-60 (English)
  • Robert Reynolds, 1960-61 (History)
  • Eugene Kaelin, 1960-61 (Philosophy) ACLS Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Julius Weinberg, 1961-62 (Philosophy)
  • William Bandy, 1962-63 (French)
  • Gian Orsini, 1962-63 (Comparative Literature)
  • Archibald Jordan, 1963-64 (African Studies Program)
  • Ricardo Quintana, 1963-64 (English)
  • John Barker, 1964-65 (History)
  • Julian Harris, 1964-65 (French and Italian)
  • Frank Horlbeck, 1964-65 (Art History)
  • William Hay, 1965-66 (Philosophy)
  • Robert Kimbrough, 1965-66 (English)
  • Helen C. White, 1965-66 (English)
  • Charles Edson, 1966-67 (History)
  • Frederick Haberman, 1966-67 (Speech)
  • Stephen Nichols, 1966-67 (Comparative Literature)
  • Alex Chambers, 1967-68 (English)
  • Douglas Kelly, 1967-68 (French and Italian)
  • Max Baeumer, ]968-69 (German)
  • Benito Brancaforte, 1968-69 (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Walter Rideout, 1968-69 (English)
  • J. Thomas Shaw, 1968-69 (Slavic Languages)
  • Dennis Stampe, 1969-70 (Philosophy)
  • Frank M. Clover, 1970-71 (History
  • Henry Pochmann, 1970-71 (English)
  • Birute Ciplijauskaite, 1971-72 I (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Eduardo Neale-Silva, 1971-72 II (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Milos Velimirovic, 1971-72 (Music)
  • Ray Waddington, 1971-72 (English)
  • Klaus Berghahn, 1972-73 (German)
  • William Courtenay, 1972-73 (History)

Madison Campus Fellows (one semester unless otherwise indicated):

  • Terry Penner, 1972-73 (Philosophy)
  • Jon Moline, 1972-73 (Philosophy)
  • Juergen Eichhoff, 1973-74 (German)
  • Phillip Herring, 1973-74 (English)
  • John Phelan, 1973-74 (History)
  • Jerome Taylor, 1973-74 (English)
  • Robert Frykenberg, 1974-75 (History)
  • Robert Kingdon, 1974-75 (History)
  • Christopher Kleinhenz, 1974-75 (French and Italian)
  • David C. Lindberg, 1974-75 (History of Science)
  • Joseph Wiesenfarth, 1974-75 (English)
  • Joseph Wittreich, 1974-75 (English)
  • David Bathrick, 1975-76 (German)
  • Robert Frykenberg, 1975-76 (History)
  • Ardath McKee, 1975-76, (English)
  • Michael Petrovich, 1975-76 (History)
  • Ivan Soll, 1975-76 (Philosophy)
  • John Cooper, 1976-77 (History)
  • Fannie LeMoine, 1976-77 (Classics)
  • Sydney Lévy, 1976-77 (French and Italian)
  • Richard Schwartz, 1976-77 (English)
  • Francis Gentry, 1977-78 (German)
  • Russell Merritt, 1977-78 (Communication Arts)
  • Alfred Senn, 1977-78 (History)
  • Keith Yandell, 1977-78 (Philosophy)
  • Sargent Bush, 1978-79 (English)
  • James Donnelly, 1978-79 (History)
  • Juergen Herbst, 1978-79 (History, Education)
  • David Lovejoy, 1978-79 (History)
  • William Andrews, 1979-80 (English)
  • Edward Gargan, 1979-80 (History)
  • Theodore Hamerow, 1979-80 (History)
  • David Hayman, 1979-80 (Comparative Literture)
  • Reinhold Grimm, 1980-81 (German)
  • Sherry Reames, 1980-81 (Acad. Year) (English)
  • Kenneth Sacks, 1980-81 (History)
  • Edward Coffman, 1981-82 (History)
  • Michael Fox, 1981-82 (Hebrew and Semitic Studies)
  • Gail Geiger, 1981-82 (Art History)
  • Norman Roth, 1981-82 (Hebrew and Semitic Studies)
  • Donald Crawford, 1982-83 (Philosophy)
  • Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, 1982-83 (Anthropology)
  • Stanley Payne, 1982-83 (History)
  • Alexander Silbiger, 1982-83 (Music)
  • Lynn Keller, 1983-84 (English)
  • A. K. Narain, 1983-84 (History)
  • Tom Shick, 1983-84 (Afro-American)
  • Marcus Singer, 1983-84 (Philosophy)
  • Kathryn Hoffman, 1984-85 (French)
  • Stephen Humphreys, 1984-85 (History)
  • Jeffrey Steele, 1984-85 (English)
  • Peter Burkholder, 1985-86 (Music)
  • Sal Calomino, 1985-86 (German)
  • Stephen Lucas, 1985-86 (Communication Arts)
  • Eric Rothstein, 1985-86 (English)
  • Yu-sheng Lin,1986-87 (History)
  • Susan Friedman, 1986-87 (English)
  • Howard Weinbrot, 1987-88 (English)
  • Craig Werner, 1987-88 (Afro-American)
  • Charles Cohen, 1987-88 (History)
  • David Bordwell, 1988-89 (Communication Arts)
  • William Andrews, 1988-89 Sem. I (English)
  • Florencia Mallon, 1988-89 (History)
  • Suzanne Desan, 1988-89 (History)
  • Ulrich Langer, 1988-89 (French and Italian)
  • Mary Lydon, 1988-89 (French and Italian)
  • Lawrence Earp, 1988-89 (Music)
  • Steven Hutchinson, 1988-89 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Jane Tylus, 1988-89 (Comparative Literature)
  • Linda Gordon, 1989-90 (History)
  • Richard Knowles, 1989-90 (English)
  • Frank Salomon, 1989-90 (Anthropology)
  • John Bennet, 1989-90 (Classics)
  • Mary Layoun, 1989-90 (Comparative Literature)
  • Michael Shank, 1989-90 (History of Science)
  • Donald Crafton, 1990-91 (Theatre and Drama)
  • Martine Debaisieux, 1990-91 (French)
  • Stanley Kutler, 1990-91 (History)
  • Alfredo Moreiras, 1990-91 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Margarita Zamora, 1990-91 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Charles Camic, 1991-92 (Sociology)
  • Robert Howell, 1991-92 (German)
  • Rudy Koshar, 1991-92 (History, Recruitment Fellow)
  • Nellie McKay, 1991-92 (Afro-American and English)
  • Steven Nadler, 1991-92 (Philosophy)
  • Nicholas Rand, 1991-92 (French)
  • R. Anderson Sutton, 1991-92 (Music)
  • Heather Dubrow, 1992-93 (English)
  • Denis Feeney, 1992-93 (Classics)
  • Anatoly Khazanov, 1992-93 (Anthropology)
  • David Loewenstein, 1992-93 (English)
  • Jan Miernowski, 1992-93 (French and Italian)
  • Guido Podestá, 1992-93 (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • William Cronon, 1992-93 (History-Recruitment Fellow)
  • David Sorkin, 1992-93 (History-Recruitment Fellow)
  • Mark Bassin, 1993-94 (Geography)
  • Stefania Buccini, 1993-94 (French and Italian)
  • Clare Cavanagh, 1993-94 (Slavic Languages)
  • Richard Goodkin, 1993-94 (French and Italian)
  • Judith Leavitt, 1993-94 (History of Medicine)
  • David McDonald, 1993-94 (History)
  • André Wink, 1993-94 (History)
  • Sandra Adell, 1994-95 (Afro-American Studies)
  • Jeanne Boydston, 1994-95 (History)
  • Lea Jacobs, 1994-95 (Communication Arts)
  • Patrick Rumble, 1994-95 (French and Italian)
  • Neil Whitehead, 1994-95 (Anthropology)
  • Susanne Wofford, 1994-95 (English)
  • Kären Wigen, 1994-95 (History-Recruitment Fellow)
  • Sally Banes, 1995-96 (Dance Program)
  • Rachel F. Brenner, 1995-96 (Hebrew & Semitic Studies)
  • Jack Kugelmass, 1995-96 (Anthropology and Folklore Program)
  • Andrew Levine, 1995-96 (Philosophy)
  • Tomislav Longinovic, 1995-96 (Slavic Languages)
  • Quitman Eugene Phillips, 1995-96 (Art History)
  • David Crook, 1996-97 (Music)
  • Richard Flores, 1996-97 (Anthropology)
  • Sharon Hutchinson, 1996-97 (Anthropology)
  • Gordon Hutner, 1996-97 (English)
  • Rudy Koshar, 1996-97 (History)
  • Ronald Numbers, 1996-97 (History of Medicine)
  • Thongchai Winichakul, 1996-97 (History)
  • Laird Boswell, 1997-98 (History)
  • Jean B. Lee, 1997-98 (History)
  • Ronald Radano, 1997-98 (Afro-American & Music)
  • Patricia Rosenmeyer, 1997-98 (Classics, Recruitment Fellow)
  • Francisco Scarano, 1997-98 (History)
  • Julia Thomas, 1997-98 (History)
  • Wayne Wiegand, 1997-98 (School of Library & Information Studies)
  • Michael Chamberlain, 1998-99 (History
  • Suzanne Desan, 1998-99 (History)
  • Alger Doane, 1998-99 (English)
  • Philip Gorski, 1998-99 (Sociology)
  • Anthony Michels, 1998-99 (History, Recruitment Fellow)
  • Victoria E. Pagán, 1998-99 (Classics, Recruitment Fellow)
  • Jane Schulenburg, 1998-99 (History)
  • J. Randolph Valentine, 1998-99 (Linguistics & Am. Indian Studies)
  • Karl Zimmerer, 1998-99 (Geography)
  • Florence Bernault, 1999-2000 (African History)
  • Claudia Card, 1999-2000 (Philosophy)
  • Florencia Mallon, 1999-2000 (History)
  • Lynn Nyhart, 1999-2000 (History of Science)
  • Pamela Potter, 1999-2000 (German and Music)
  • V. Narayana Rao, 1999-2000 (Languages and Cultures of Asia)
  • Michael Bernard-Donais, 2000-2001 (English)
  • Nicholas Cahill, 2000-2001 (Art History)
  • Stephen Kantrowitz, 2000-2001 (History)
  • Silvia Montiglio, 2000-2001 (Classics)
  • Timothy Tyson, 2000-2001 (Afro-American Studies)
  • Andrew Wolpert, 2000-2001 (History and Classics)
  • Paula Gottlieb, 2001-2002 (Philosophy
  • Laura McClure, 2001-2002 (Classics)
  • Kirin Narayan, 2001-2002 (Anthropology)
  • Robert Nixon, 2001-2002 (English)
  • Victoria Pagan, 2001-2002 (Classics)
  • Margarita Zamora, 2001-2002 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Mark Csikszentmihalyi, 2002-2003 (E.Asian Languages & Literature)
  • Henry Drewal, 2002-2003 (Art History)
  • Ivan Ermakoff, 2002-2003 (Sociology)
  • Hong Jiang, 2002-2003 (Geography)
  • Rebecca Walkowitz, 2002-2003 (English)
  • Lee Wandel, 2002-2003 (History)
  • Harry Brighouse, 2003-2004 (Philosophy)
  • Thomas Broman, 2003-2004 (History of Science)
  • Nan Enstad, 2003-2004 (History)
  • Theresa M. Kelley, 2003-2004 (English)
  • Julia K. Murray, 2003-2004 (Art History)
  • Richard Ross, 2003-2004 (Law and History)
  • Zhou Yongming, 2003-2004 (Anthropology)
  • Anne Enke, 2004-2005 (History & Women's Studies)
  • Judith Kornblatt, 2004-2005 (Slavic Languages)
  • Monica Macauley, 2004-2005 (Linguistics)
  • Cynthia Miller, 2004-2005 (Hebrew & Semitic Studies)
  • David Morgan, 2004-2005 (History)
  • Mary Louise Roberts, 2004-2005 (History)
  • Richard Boyd, 2005-2006 (Political Science)
  • Katherine Ann Bowie, 2005-2006 (Anthropology)
  • Guillemina De Ferrari, 2005-2006 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Ernesto Livorni, 2005-2006 (French and Italian)
  • Tejumola Olaniyan, 2005-2006 (African Languages & Literature)
  • Marc Silberman, 2005-2006 (German)
  • Gudrun Bühnemann, 2006-2007 (Languages & Cultures of Asia)
  • Jill Casid, 2006-2007 (Art History)
  • Donald R. Davis, Jr., 2006-2007 (Languages & Cultures of Asia)
  • Susan L. Johnson, 2006-2007 (History)
  • W. Flagg Miller, 2006-2007 (Anthropology)
  • Paul Stephenson, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Lisa Cooper, 2007-2008 (English)
  • Daniel Hausman, 2007-2008 (Philosophy)
  • Fran Hirsch, 2007-2008 (History)
  • Neil Kodesh, 2007-2008 (History)
  • Ron Radano, 2007-2008 (Musicology and Ethnomusicology)
  • Eric Schatzberg, 2007-2008 (History of Science)

Sabbatical Fellows:

  • Aliko Songolo, 2004-2005 (French and Italian)
  • Cyrena Pondrom, 2005-2006 (English)
  • Thongchai Winichakul, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Brenda Gayle Plummer, 2007-2008 (History)

Outside Postdoctoral Fellows:

  • Donald Weinstein, 1959-60 (History)
  • Frederic Cheyette, 1961-62 (History)
  • Robert Sonkowsky, 1961-62 (Classics)
  • Leonardo Tarán, 1962-63 (Classics)
  • Elaine Marks, 1962-63 (French)
  • Robert Scholes, 1963-64 (English)
  • Stanley Rosen, 1963-64 (Philosophy)
  • James John, 1964-65 (History)
  • Phyllis Turnbull, 1964-65 (English)
  • Alexander Mourelatos, 1964-65 (Classics)
  • Frieda Brown, 1965-66 (French)
  • Paul Theiner, 1965-66 (English)
  • William Wyatt, 1965-66 (Classics)
  • David Keyt, 1966-67 (Philosophy)
  • John Toews, 1966-67 (History)
  • Paul Grendler, 1967-68 (History)
  • Walter Kaegi, 1967-68 (History)
  • Stanley Kinser, 1968-69 (History)
  • Michael Predmore, 1968-69 (Romance Languages, Spanish)
  • Marilyn Stokstad, 1968-69 (Art History)
  • Jackson Hershbell, 1969-70 (Classics)
  • Gordon Mork, 1969-70 (History)
  • Adrian Cook, 1970-71 (History)
  • James Longrigg, 1970-71 (Classics)
  • Diane Hughes, 1971-72 (History)
  • Michael Masi, 1971-72 (English)
  • Maureen Mazzaoui, 1972-73 (History)
  • Anne Stewart, 1972-73 (Linguistics)
  • John Groseclose, 1973-74 (History)
  • Ruth-Ellen Joeres, 1973-74 (German)
  • Marcia Colish, 1974-75 (History)
  • James Stephens, 1974-75 (English)
  • Ronald Lightbown, 1974-75 (Art History), Brittingham Fellow
  • Lawrence Johnson, 1975-76 (History)
  • Fred Miller, 1975-76 (Philosophy)
  • W. Brown Patterson, 1975-76 II (History)
  • Walter Hinderer, 1976-77 (German)
  • John Tedeschi, 1976-77 (History)
  • William Weary, 1976-77 (History)
  • Darilyn Bock, 1977-78 (English)
  • Marcia Jacobson, 1977-78 (English)
  • Vincent Carretta, 1978-79 (English)
  • Theodore Karp, 1978-79 (Music)
  • William Prior, 1978-79 (Philosophy)
  • Jane Donawerth, 1979-80 I (English)
  • Rudolph Kuenzli, 1979-80 II (Comparative Literature)
  • Marcel Muller, 1979-80 (French)
  • Dale Van Kley, 1979-80 (History)
  • Rainer Rumold, 1980-81 (German)
  • Kathleen Shelton, 1980-81 (Art History)
  • Allan Debus, 1981-82 (History of Science & Medicine)
  • Joan Kung, 1981-82 (Philosophy)
  • Lee Mitchell, 1981-82 (English)
  • James Miller, 1982-83 (English)
  • Steven Orso, 1982-83 (Art History)
  • Thomas Palaima, 1983-84 (Classics)
  • Bruce Redford, 1983-84 (English)
  • Denise Schmandt-Besserat, 1984-85 (Middle Eastern Studies)
  • William Eamon, 1985-86 I (History of Science)
  • Dena Goodman, 1985-86 (History)
  • Kevin Van Anglen, 1985-86 (English)
  • Lauren Berlant, 1986-87 (English)
  • Robin Wallace, 1986-87 (Music)
  • Vasili Aravantinos, 1987-88 (Archaeology)
  • Joshua Scodel, 1987-88 (English)
  • SunHee Kim Gertz, 1987-88 I (English)
  • Jan Golinski, 1987-88 II (History of Science)
  • Lawrence Klein, 1987-88 (History)
  • Dennis Sepper, 1987-88 (Philosophy)
  • Kathryne Lindberg, 1989-90 (English)
  • Kristin Thompson, 1989-90 (Communication Arts)
  • Richard Taylor, 1989-90 (Philosophy)
  • Tom Conley, 1990-91 (French)
  • Peter Jones, 1990-91 (History of Medicine)
  • Dennis Martin, 1990-91 (History)
  • Matthew Kramer, 1991-92 (Political Philosophy)
  • Albert Rossi, 1991-92 (French & Italian)
  • Ian Morris, 1992-93 (Classics)

Friedrich Solmsen Postdoctoral Fellows:

  • Kirk Freudenburg, 1994-95 (Classics)
  • Barbara Goff, 1994-95 (Classics)
  • Christopher Rowe, 1994-95 (Classics and Archaeology)
  • Renée Baernstein, 1995-96 (History)
  • Emily Bartels, 1995-96 (English)
  • Joseph Manning, 1995-96 (Egyptology)
  • Benjamin Kaplan, Sem. II, 1996-97 (History)
  • Joseph Reed, 1996-97 (Classics)
  • Laura Weigert, 1996-97 (Art History)
  • Benjamin Kaplan, Sem. I, 1997-98 (History)
  • Michael Murray, 1997-98 (Philosophy)
  • Andrew Riggsby, 1997-98 (Classics)
  • Rachana Kamtekar, 1998-99 (Philosophy)
  • Kirk Ormand, 1998-99 (Classics)
  • David Schalkwyk, Sem II, 1998-99 (English)
  • Donna Wong, 1998-99 (Celtic Languages and Literature)
  • Michael Driedger, 1999-2000 (History)
  • Michelle Fontaine, 1999-2000 (History)
  • Eric Goldberg, 1999-2000 (History)
  • David Schalkwyck, Sem I, 1999-2000 (English)
  • Jeffery Bowman, 2000-2001 (History)
  • R. Stephen Humphreys, 2000-2001 (History)
  • Soon-Ai Low, 2000-2001 (English)
  • Matthew Roller, 2000-2001 (Classics)
  • Scott C. Bruce, 2001-2002 (History)
  • Susan Lape, 2001-2002 (Classics)
  • Anna Maslakovic, 2001-2002 (History)
  • Ignacio Navarrete, 2001-2002 (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Leonid Beliaev, 2002-2003 (Archaeology)
  • Hans Blom, 2002-2003 (Philosophy)
  • Charles Hedrick, 2002-2003 (Classics)
  • Kathy Lavezzo, 2002-2003 (English)
  • Johannes Heil, 2003-2004 (History)
  • Andrew Laird, 2003-2004 (Classics and Ancient History)
  • Evgeny Zaytsev, 2003-2004 (History of Science)
  • Gina Bloom, 2004-2005 (English)
  • Steven Johnstone, 2004-2005 (History)
  • Andrew Merrills, 2004-2005 (History)
  • Anthony Corbeill, 2005-2006 (Classics)
  • Geraldine Heng, 2005-2006 (English)
  • Michael Kulikowski, 2005-2006 (History)
  • Dale Van Kley, 2005-2006 (History)
  • Leah DeVun, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Lianna Farber, Sem. II, 2006-2007 (English)
  • Michael Lower, Sem. II, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Richard Keyser, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Thomas M. Safley, 2006-2007 (History)
  • Amy Eichhorn-Mulligan, 2007-2008 (English)
  • Carlos Fraenkel, Sem. I, 2007-2008 (Philosophy & Jewish Studies)
  • Marie A. Kelleher, 2007-2008 (Medieval History)
  • David Mengel, 2007-2008 (History)
  • Richard Miles, 2007-2008 (Classics)

Visitors with teaching appointments in an academic department

  • Alain Renoir, 1963-64 (English)
  • Gwynn McPeek, 1964-65 (Music)
  • Balachandra Rajan, 1964-65 (English)
  • John Chadwick, 1964-65 (Classics)
  • Nicholas Hammond, 1977-78 (Classics and Theatre & Drama)
  • Thompson Webb, 1982-83 (History)
  • Anthony Cutler, 1987-88 II (Art History and History)
  • Dieter Schlenstedt, 1992-93 II (German Literature)

Johnson Professors:

  • Rafael Lapesa, 1959-60 (Spanish literature)
  • Friedrich Solmsen, 1960-61 (Classics)
  • Don Cameron Allen, 1961-62 (English)
  • Lloyd Austin, 1962-63 (French)
  • Roland Mousnier, 1963-64 (History)
  • Eugène Vinaver, 1964-65 (French and English Literature)
  • Hubert Jedin, 1965-66 (History)
  • Basil Laourdas, 1966-67 (History)
  • Loren Eiseley, 1967-68 I (Anthropology)
  • Claude Pichois, 1967-68 II (French)
  • Edmund Morgan, 1968-69 I (History)
  • Augustin Riska, 1968-69 II (Philosophy)
  • Jens Peter Larsen, 1971-72 (Music)
  • Elisabeth Labrousse, 1972-73 II (History)
  • Nicholas Hammond, 1973-74 (Ancient History)
  • Helmut Kreuzer, 1974-75 (German)
  • Edward Wilson, 1976-77 (Spanish)
  • John Harrison, 1977-78 (History)
  • Michael Screech, 1978-79 (French)
  • Edward Thompson, 1979-80 (Ancient History)
  • Kiril Taranovsky, 1980-81 I (Slavic literature)
  • Aldo Scaglione, 1981-82 (Comparative Literature)
  • Walter Hinck, 1982-83 I (German)
  • James McFarlane, 1983-84 (Scandinavian Studies)
  • Henry Kamen, 1984-85 (Spanish)
  • Menahem Haran, 1985-86 (Biblical Studies)
  • John Friedman, 1986-87 (English)

Honorary Fellows (non-stipendiary):

  • Chauncey Wood, 1967-68 (English)
  • Cyrena Pondrom, 1968-69 (English)
  • Donald Stone, 1968-69 (French)
  • Paul Fortier, 1969-70 (French)
  • Richard Jackson, 1970-71 (History)
  • William Coleman, 1970-71 (History of Science)
  • Samuel Kinser, 1970-71 (History)
  • Peter Laska, 1971-72 (Philosophy)
  • Robert Drews, 1973-74 (Classics)
  • Lloyd Gunderson, 1973-74 (Classics)
  • Eugene Ryan, 1973-74 (Philosophy)
  • Christopher Kleinhenz, 1974-75 II (French & Italian)
  • Jon Moline, 1975-76 (Philosophy)
  • Michael Petrovich, 1975-76 II (History)
  • Warren Moon, 1976-77 I (Art History)
  • Nicholas Visser, 1976-77, 1977-78 (English)
  • Frank Clover, 1977-78 I (History)
  • Susan Flader, 1970-71, 1977-78 (History)
  • Charles Maier, 1977-78 (History)
  • William Coleman, 1978-79 (History of Science)
  • Joseph Snow, 1978-79 (Spanish)
  • Christopher Stocker, 1979-80 (History)
  • Gregg Lacy, 1981-82 (French)
  • Jürgen Miethke, 1982-83 (Philosophy)
  • Lynn Martin, 1983-84 (History)
  • Joan Kung, 1983-84, 1984-85 I (Philosophy)
  • Steven Orso, 1986-87 (Art History)
  • Margarita Bonnano-Aravantinos, 1987-88 (Art History)
  • Claire Farago, 1987-88 II (Art History)
  • H. Posthumus-Meyjes, 1987-88 II (History)
  • Faye Getz, 1988-89 (History of Medicine)
  • Heinz Schilling, 1989-90 (History)
  • Susan Stevens, 1989-90, 1990-91 (Classics)
  • Verena Conley, 1990-91 (French)
  • Jürgen Fohrman, 1990-91 II (German)
  • Ann Astell, 1991-92 (English)
  • Ria van der Brandt, 1991-92 II (Philosophy)
  • Martin Hoenen, 1991-92 II (Philosophy)
  • James Stokes, 1990-91 I, 1991-92 II (English)
  • Gerald Theisen, 1991-92 (Spanish)
  • Jacques Lezra, 1992-93 (English)
  • Ellen Mortensen, 1992-93 II (Scandinavian Studies)
  • Silvia Schlenstedt, 1992-93 II (German Literature)
  • Martin Tweedale, 1992-93 I (Philosophy)
  • Cornelis van der Kooi, 1992-93 I (History)
  • Willi-Paul Adams, 1993-94 July-September (History)
  • Walter Goffart, 1993-94 I (History)
  • Justin London, 1993-94 I (Music)
  • Keping Wang, 1993-94 (Art History)
  • Norman White, 1994 Summer (English)
  • Gretchen Kreutzer, 1994-1995 Summer, Academic Year
  • John Killen, 1994-95 II (Mycenaean Greek)
  • Robin Lefere, 1994-95 I (Spanish)
  • Michael Simpson, 1994-95 (English)
  • Lilit Thwaites, 1994-95 I (Spanish)
  • Kathleen Wilson, 1994-95 II (History)
  • Francis Goyet, 1995-96 (French)
  • Claire Hughes, 1995-96 (English)
  • Marcy North, 1995-96
  • Jo Ortel, 1995-96
  • Jarle Simensen, 1995-96 (History)
  • John Stenhouse, 1995-96 (History of Science)
  • Izaly Zemtsovsky, 1995-96 (Russian)
  • Fabien Capeilleres, 1996-97 (Philosophy)
  • Timothy Dykstal, 1996-97 (English)
  • Ken'ichi Takahashi, 1996-97 (History and Philosophy of Science)
  • Frank Clover, 1997-98 (History)
  • Sarah Elkind, 1997-98 (History)
  • Frances Foster, 1997-98 (English)
  • Giuseppe Ghini, 1997-98 (Russian Literature)
  • Gretchen Kreuter, 1997-98 (Women in Higher Education)
  • Ole O. Moen, 1997-98 (British & American Studies)
  • Osamu Nakamura, 1997-98 (Integrated Arts & Sciences)
  • Kirk Ormand, 1997-98 (Classics)
  • George Wright, 1997-98, 98-99 (Philosophy)
  • Claudia Egerer, Sem. I, 1998-99, Sem. I 99-2000
  • John Tolan, Sem. II, 1999-2000
  • Fawwaz Al-Abed Al-Haq, August 15-September 15, 2000 (English)
  • Michelle Fontaine, 2000-2001
  • Evgeny Zaitsev, Sem. I, 2000-2001 (Moscow Institute of Science)
  • Jesus Cuellar, Sem. I, 2001-2002 (Juan March Institute, Madrid)
  • David Duquette, Sem. II 2001-2002 (Philosophy, St. Norbert Coll.)
  • Stephen Jaeger, Sem. I 2001-2002 (German, U. of Giessen)
  • Erwan Lagadec, Sem. II 2001-2002 (History, Exeter)
  • A. D. Cousins, September, 2003-2004 (English)
  • Janet Gyatso, Sem. I 2003-2004 (Buddhist Studies)
  • Robert LaFleur, 2003-2004 (History and Anthropology)
  • Barbara Obrist, August-October 2003-2004 (Medieval History)
  • Rebecca Oettinger, 2003-2004 (Musicology)
  • Florence Vatan, 2003-2004, 2005-2006
  • David C. Goodman,2005-2006
  • James Stokes, 2005-2006
  • Judith Houck, 2006-2007 (History of Medicine)
  • Edward B. Davis, 2007-2008 (History of Science)
  • Jonathan Pollack, 2007-2008 (MATC)
  • Katja Vehlow, 2007-2008 (Hebrew & Judaic Studies)
  • Roshan Sharma, 2007-2008 (Sufism and American Literature, India)

Holzheimer Fellows (Re-named Woodward Fellowship in 2005-2006):

  • George Tolias, January, 2002 (Hellenic Research Found., Athens)
  • Neil Safier, 2003-2004 (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Philip Steinberg, May 2004-2005 (Florida State University)
  • Mercedes Camino, April-May 2004-2005 (University of Auckland)
  • Valeria Pansini 2005-2006 (France)
  • Zsolt Torok 2006-2007 (Hungary)
  • Isaac D. Sáenz, 2007-2008 (Peru)

UW System Fellows:

  • Bernard Fleischman, 1965-66 (Comparative Literature) Milwaukee
  • Mary Pinkerton, 1985-86 (English) Whitewater
  • Virginia Wolf, 1985-86 (English) Stout
  • Stuart Brandes, 1986-87 (History) Rock County
  • Erna Kelly, 1986-87 (English) Eau Claire
  • Benjamin Rhodes, 1986-87 (History) Whitewater
  • James Stokes, 1986-87 (English) Stevens Point
  • Paul Abrahams, 1987-88 (History) Green Bay
  • Rebecca Hogan, 1987-88 (History) Whitewater
  • James Stokes, 1987-88 I (English) Stevens Point
  • Jane Bowers, 1988-89 (Music) Milwaukee
  • James Jaffe, 1988-89 (History) Whitewater
  • Margot Peters, 1988-89 (English) Whitewater
  • Carolyn Wedin, 1988-89 (English) Whitewater
  • Robert Wolensky, 1988-89 (Sociology) Stevens Point
  • David Cartwright, 1989-90 (Philosophy) Whitewater
  • Ben Harris, 1989-90 (History of Medicine) Parkside
  • William Skelton, 1989-90 (History) Stevens Point
  • Julie Smith, 1989-90 (English) Whitewater
  • Andrea Nye, 1990-91 (English) Whitewater
  • John Paul, 1990-91 (History) La Crosse
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks, 1990-91 (History) Milwaukee
  • George Wright, 1990-91 (Philosophy) Superior
  • John Buenker, 1991-92 (History) Parkside
  • James Lorence, 1991-92 (History) Marathon Center
  • James S. Dean, 1992-93 (English) Parkside
  • Panivong Norindr, 1992-93 (French and Italian) Milwaukee
  • Erik Thurin, 1992-93 (English) Stout
  • Margaret Atherton, 1993-94 (Philosophy) Milwaukee
  • Jennifer Ham, 1993-94 (German) Green Bay
  • Andrew O'Shaughnessy, 1993-94 (History) Oshkosh
  • Jon H. Roberts, 1993-94 (History) Stevens Point
  • Sarah Kent, 1994-95 (History) Stevens Point
  • Simon Sibelman, 1994-95 (Foreign Languages) Oshkosh
  • Robert Storch, 1994-95 (History) UW Centers
  • Bron Taylor, 1994-95 (Religious Studies) Oshkosh
  • Susan Brewer, 1995-96 (History) Stevens Point
  • Kathleen Corley, 1995-96 (Religious St. & Anthropology) Oshkosh
  • Imtiaz Moosa, 1995-96 (Philosophy) River Falls
  • Cristina Ortiz, 1995-96 (Spanish) Green Bay
  • Theresa Kaminski, 1996-97 (History) Stevens Point
  • Mark Kleinman, 1996-97 (History) Oshkosh
  • Michael O'Brien, 1996-97 (History) Fox River Valley
  • George Wright, 1996-97 (Philosophy) Superior
  • Lynn Courtenay, Sem. II, 1997-98 (Art History) Whitewater
  • William T. Lawlor, 1997-98 (English) Stevens Point
  • Elena Levy-Navarro, 1997-98 (Language and Literature) Whitewater
  • James Stokes, Sem. II, 1997-98 (English) Stevens Point
  • Franca Barricelli, 1998-99 (History) Oshkosh
  • Barbara Butler, 1998-99 (Philosophy) Stevens Point
  • Lynn Courtenay, Sem. I 1998-99 (Art History) Whitewater
  • Edward Linenthal, 1998-99 (History) Oshkosh
  • James Stokes, Sem. I, 1998-99 (English) Stevens Point
  • John Coletta, 1999-2000 (English) Stevens Point
  • Elizabeth Hachten, 1999-2000 (History) Whitewater
  • Seth Meisel, 1999-2000 (History) Whitewater
  • Kimberly Rivers, 1999-2000 (History) Oshkosh
  • Mark Chavalas, 2000-2001 (History) LaCrosse
  • David Coury, 2000-2001 (German) Green Bay
  • Roberta Maguire, 2000-2001 (English) Oshkosh
  • Valentina Peguero, 2000-2001 (History) Stevens Point
  • Mark Brown, 2001-2002 (Philosophy) Marathon County
  • Deborah Buffton, 2001-2002 (History) La Crosse
  • Andrew Fiala, 2001-2002 (Philosophy) Green Bay
  • John Longeway, 2001-2002 (Philosophy) Parkside
  • Jeanie Grant Moore, 2001-2002 (English) Oshkosh
  • Carla Bagnoli, 2002-2003 (Philosophy) Milwaukee
  • Corinne Dempsey, 2002-2003 (Philosophy) Stevens Point
  • Anne Hansen, 2002-2003 (History) Milwaukee
  • Marjorie Rhine, 2002-2003 (Language & Literature) Whitewater
  • James Stokes, 2002-2003 (English) Stevens Point
  • Gregory Summers, 2003-2004 (History) Stevens Point
  • David Williams, 2003-2004 (Philosophy & Pol.Sci.) Stevens Point
  • David Chan, 2004-2005 (Philosophy) Stevens Point
  • Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, 2004-2005 (History) Milwaukee
  • José Lanters, 2004-2005 (English) Milwaukee
  • Peter Y. Paik, 2004-2005 (Comparative Literature) Milwaukee
  • Margo Anderson, 2005-2006 (History & Urban Studies) Milwaukee
  • Sukanya Banerjee, 2005-2006 (English) Milwaukee
  • Lisa Samuels, 2005-2006 (English) Milwaukee
  • Ying Wang, 2005-2006 (Art History) Milwaukee
  • Rachel Buff, 2006-2007(History/Comp. Ethnic Studies) Milwaukee
  • William T. Lawler, 2006-2007 (English) Stevens Point
  • Richard Tierney, 2006-2007 (Philosophy) Milwaukee
  • Jian Xu, 2006-2007 (French/Italian) Milwaukee
  • Thomas Malaby, 2007-2008 (Anthropology) Milwaukee
  • Robert J. McCaw, 2007-2008 (Spanish & Portuguese) Milwaukee
  • Kevin B. Muse, 2007-2008 (Foreign Langs. & Linguistics) Milwaukee
  • Jennifer D. Thibodeaux, 2007-2008 (History, Medieval Europe) Whitewater

Dana-Allen Dissertation Fellows:

  • Joanne Skrypzak, 2002-2003 (Art History)
  • Sara E. Gavrell Ortiz (Sem. II, 2004-2005) Philosophy
  • Stacey Smith (Sem. II, 2004-2005) History
  • Eugenia Mazza (Sem. I, 2006-2007) French and Italian
  • Janet Lee Spurgeon (Sem. I, 2006-2007) Art History

William Coleman Dissertation Fellows:

  • Paul Erickson, 2005-2006, Sem. I (History of Science)
  • Matthew Lavine, 2007-2008, Sem. I (History of Science)

Madeleine Doran Dissertation Fellows:

  • Hilary Teynor, 2005-2006, Sem. II (English)
  • Jon Baarsch, 2006-2007, Sem. I (English)
  • Jason E. Cohen, 2007-2008, Sem. II (English)

Reinhold Dissertation Fellows:

  • Brian Lush, 2007-2008 (Classics)

Woodrow Wilson Fellow:

  • Amanda Wunder, 2002-2003 (History) Princeton

Short-Term Visitors:

  • Heiko Oberman, 1983-84 (History)
  • John Killen, 1983-84 (Classics)
  • Malcolm Bradbury, 1983-84 (English)
  • Wilhelm Vosskamp, 1984-85 (Linguistics)
  • Jerzy Kloczowski, 1984-85 (History)