Full List of Incoming IRH Fellows 2021-2022

Senior Fellows 2021-2025:

  • Francine Hirsch (History), “Enemies, A Love Story: An Entangled History of Russia and America”
  • Mario Ortiz-Robles (English), “Future Anterior: How Nineteenth-Century Institutions Framed the Future of Animals”
  • Anne Vila (French and Italian), “Convulsive Enlightenment: Lives and Afterlives of the Convulsionnaires in French Culture and Theory (18th to 21st Centuries)”

Senior REI Fellow 2021-2025:

  • B. Venkat Mani (German, Nordic, Slavic), “No Forwarding Address: The Global Novel in the Age of Refugees”

Continuing Senior Fellows:

  • Guillermina De Ferrari (Spanish and Portuguese), “Community under Duress: Moral Luck and Caribbean Culture”
  • Lea Jacobs (Communication Arts), “John Ford at Work: the Films in their Production Context, 1934-1950”
  • Dan Kapust (Political Science), “The Tragedy of the Imperial Republic: Narrative, Exceptionalism, and the Fate of Republican Self-Rule”
  • Laura McClure (Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies), “Re-imaging the Chorus: Jane Ellen Harrison, Virginia Woolf, H.D., and Greek Tragedy”
  • Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen (History), “The American Ways of Wisdom”

REI Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Laila Amine (English), “Return Travel: The African Diaspora Across Genres of Mobilities”
  • Chad Goldberg, (Department of Sociology), “Cultural Pluralism and American Democracy”
  • Kasey Keeler, (Civil Society & Community Studies) and (American Indian Studies), “Tribal Capitalism: The Politics of American Indian Land, Property, and Identity”

Resident Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Claus Elholm Andersen (Department of German, Nordic, and Slavic), “The Very Edge of Fiction: Karl Ove Knausgaard and the Post-Fictional Turn”
  • Katherine Bowie (Anthropology Department), “Muzzled Memories: Saint Srivichai and the Formation of Modern Thailand”
  • Thomas Dale, (Department of Art History), “Race and Cultural Encounter in Medieval Venice after the Fourth Crusade”
  • Patrick Iber (History), “Poverty of the Imagination: The Ford Foundation, Social Science, and the Politics of Poverty and Inequality in Cold War Latin America”
  • Viren Murthy (History), “Pan-Asianism and the Legacy of the Chinese Revolution”
  • Sunny Yudkoff (German, Nordic, and Slavic), “Against Jewish Humor: Toward a Theory of Yiddish Joy”

Coleman Fellow 2021-2022:

  • James R. Barnes, (History), “Histories Written in the Margins: Early Modern Scientific Print Cultures and Practices in the Work of Christopher Borri”

Dana-Allen Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Karma Palzom, (History) “Political Transformations in the Tibetan Freedom Movement: Resettlement and Political Activism in the United States”
  • Josiah Stork (Asian Language and Cultures) “Reading the Dragons of the Tàipíng Guǎngjì:A Queer Ecocritical Approach”
  • Andrew Thomas (English) “Intimate Wars: Afro-Asian Cultural Responses to Civil Conflict in the ‘American Century'”

Doran Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Iseult Gillespie (English), “Biological Imaginaries: Disability, difference, and the new genres of the body in the twenty-first century”

Reinhold Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Amie Goblirsch (Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies), “Time, Architect, and Principate in the De Architectura of Vitruvius”

Biruté Ciplijauskaité Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Julia Dominguez (Iowa State University, World Languages and Cultures), “The Arts of Mnemosyne: Expressions of Mnemonic Culture in Renaissance Spain”

Kingdon Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Ryan Lash (University of Notre Dame, Keough-Naughton Institute for Irish Studies), “Faith Along the Water: Devotion and Dwelling in the Monastic Seascape of Connemara, Ireland (600-1300 CE)”
  • Jodi Magness (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Religious Studies) “Jerusalem Through the Ages”
  • Emma Wasserman (Rutgers University, Religion) “Towards a History of Religious Polemic: The Jewish Law in the New Testament”

Solmsen Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Katarzyna Lecky (Bucknell University, English) “England’s Weedy Renaissance”
  • Mary Caldwell (University of Pennsylvania, Music), “Saintly Song: Musical Hagiography and the Medieval Cult of St. Nicholas”
  • Adrian McClure, Haunted by Heresy: The Perlesvaus, Medieval Antisemitism, and the Trauma of the Albigensian Crusade
  • James Pilgrim (Johns Hopkins University, History of Art) “Jacopo Bassano and the Environment of Painting”

UW-System Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Douglas Scott Hayes (UW-Oshkosh, English) “Learning in the Age of Loneliness: Reimagining Education for the Anthropocene”
  • Anne Widmayer (UW-Milwaukee at Washington County, Arts & Humanities) “Raging Women and Crying Men: Taboo Gendered Emotions in Eighteenth-Century Britain”
  • Chris Yogerst (UW-Milwaukee, Arts & Humanities) “The Warner Brothers: How an Immigrant Family Came to Hollywood and Changed America”