Full List of Incoming IRH Fellows 2021-2022

Senior Fellows

Incoming Senior Fellows (2021-2025):

  • Francine Hirsch (History, UW–Madison), “Enemies, A Love Story: An Entangled History of Russia and America”
  • Mario Ortiz-Robles (English, UW–Madison), “Future Anterior: How Nineteenth-Century Institutions Framed the Future of Animals”
  • Anne Vila (French and Italian, UW–Madison), “Convulsive Enlightenment: Lives and Afterlives of the Convulsionnaires in French Culture and Theory (18th to 21st Centuries)”

Incoming Senior Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity (REI) Fellow (2021-2025):

  • B. Venkat Mani (German, Nordic, Slavic, UW–Madison), “No Forwarding Address: The Global Novel in the Age of Refugees”

Continuing Senior Fellows (various terms):

  • Guillermina De Ferrari (Spanish and Portuguese, UW–Madison), “Community under Duress: Moral Luck and Caribbean Culture”
  • Lea Jacobs (Communication Arts, UW–Madison), “John Ford at Work: the Films in their Production Context, 1934-1950”
  • Dan Kapust (Political Science, UW–Madison), “The Tragedy of the Imperial Republic: Narrative, Exceptionalism, and the Fate of Republican Self-Rule”
  • Laura McClure (Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, UW–Madison), “Re-imaging the Chorus: Jane Ellen Harrison, Virginia Woolf, H.D., and Greek Tragedy”
  • Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen (History, UW–Madison), “The American Ways of Wisdom”

Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity (REI) Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Laila Amine (English, UW–Madison), “Return Travel: The African Diaspora Across Genres of Mobilities”
  • Chad Goldberg (Department of Sociology, UW–Madison), “Cultural Pluralism and American Democracy”
  • Kasey Keeler (Civil Society & Community Studies; American Indian Studies, UW–Madison), “Tribal Capitalism: The Politics of American Indian Land, Property, and Identity”

Resident Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Claus Elholm Andersen (German, Nordic, and Slavic, UW–Madison), “The Very Edge of Fiction: Karl Ove Knausgaard and the Post-Fictional Turn”
  • Katherine Bowie (Anthropology, UW–Madison), “Muzzled Memories: Saint Srivichai and the Formation of Modern Thailand”
  • Thomas Dale, (Art History, UW–Madison), “Race and Cultural Encounter in Medieval Venice after the Fourth Crusade”
  • Patrick Iber (History, UW–Madison), “Poverty of the Imagination: The Ford Foundation, Social Science, and the Politics of Poverty and Inequality in Cold War Latin America”
  • Viren Murthy (History, UW–Madison), “Pan-Asianism and the Legacy of the Chinese Revolution”
  • Sunny Yudkoff (German, Nordic, and Slavic, UW–Madison), “Against Jewish Humor: Toward a Theory of Yiddish Joy”

Biruté Ciplijauskaité Fellow in Spanish Literature of the Iberian Peninsula 2021-2022:

  • Julia Dominguez (Iowa State University, World Languages and Cultures), “The Arts of Mnemosyne: Expressions of Mnemonic Culture in Renaissance Spain”

Kingdon Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Jodi Magness (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Religious Studies), “Jerusalem Through the Ages”
  • Emma Wasserman (Rutgers University, Religion), “Towards a History of Religious Polemic: The Jewish Law in the New Testament”

Solmsen Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Katarzyna Lecky (Bucknell University, English), “England’s Weedy Renaissance”
  • Adrian McClure (Ph.D. Purdue University, Medieval Literature), “Haunted by Heresy: The Perlesvaus, Medieval Antisemitism, and the Trauma of the Albigensian Crusade”
  • James Pilgrim (Johns Hopkins University, History of Art), “Jacopo Bassano and the Environment of Painting”
  • Michael Walkden (Folger Institute, Postdoctoral Research Fellow for the Folger Shakespeare Library), “Eating the Inedible: Food, Medicine, and Othering in the Early Modern World”

American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) Emerging Voices Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Baligh Ben Taleb (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, History), “Reckoning with the Legacy of U.S. Settler Colonialism: Treaty Claims and the Western Shoshone Quest for Justice”

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Moe Taylor (History, UW–Madison), “North Korea and Latin America in the ‘Era of Independence,’ 1971-1985”

UW-System Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Douglas Scott Haynes (UW–Oshkosh, English), “Learning in the Age of Loneliness: Reimagining Education for the Anthropocene”
  • Anne Widmayer (UW–Milwaukee at Washington County, Arts & Humanities), “Raging Women and Crying Men: Taboo Gendered Emotions in Eighteenth-Century Britain”
  • Chris Yogerst (UW–Milwaukee, Arts & Humanities), “The Warner Brothers: How an Immigrant Family Came to Hollywood and Changed America”

Dissertation Fellows

William Coleman Fellow in History of Science 2021-2022:

  • James R. Barnes (History, UW–Madison), “Histories Written in the Margins: Early Modern Scientific Print Cultures and Practices in the Work of Christopher Borri”

Dana-Allen Dissertation Fellows 2021-2022:

  • Karma Palzom (History, UW–Madison) “Political Transformations in the Tibetan Freedom Movement: Resettlement and Political Activism in the United States”
  • Josiah Stork (Asian Language and Cultures, UW–Madison), “Reading the Dragons of the Tàipíng Guǎngjì: A Queer Ecocritical Approach”
  • Andrew Thomas (English, UW–Madison), “Intimate Wars: Afro-Asian Cultural Responses to Civil Conflict in the ‘American Century'”

Madeleine Doran Fellow in English 2021-2022:

  • Iseult Gillespie (English, UW–Madison), “Biological Imaginaries: Disability, Difference, and the New Genres of the Body in the Twenty-first Century”

Robert J. Reinhold Fellow in Classics 2021-2022:

  • Amie Goblirsch (Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies, UW–Madison), “Time, Architect, and Principate in the De Architectura of Vitruvius”

Madison Area Technical College/Madison College (MATC) Fellow 2021-2022:

  • Kevin Piper (Madison College, English), “Overcoming Antiracist Resistance: Teaching Race with Student Feedback in World Indigenous Literature”

Honorary Fellows

  • Simon P. Newman (University of Glasgow, Sir Denis Brogan Professor of History (Emeritus)), “The Invention of Runaway Slaves in the Seventeenth Century English Atlantic World”
  • Justine Walden (Ph.D., History and Renaissance Studies, Yale University), “What Price Souls: Capuchin Mission in Congo, Mercantilism, and Antislavery”

Emeritus Fellow

  • Max Harris (Independent Scholar), “Battling Demons: The Temptation of Antony in Art, Theater, Fiction, Film, and Fiestas”